GLOBAL CHANGE EDUCATION PROGRAM

End of Summer Workshop

August 17— August 20, 2003

AGENDA
 
August 18, 2003 - MONDAY Morning Session
9:00–10:00      
Welcome and GCEP Update
Peter Lunn, Rickey Petty & Peter Faletra
Department of Energy
 
Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory
 
Milton Constantin
Oak Ridge Institute for Science & Education
10:30–11:00

Effects of Past Land Use on Spatial Heterogeneity of Soil Nutrients in Southern Appalachian Forests

Jennifer Fraterrigo, GREF Fellow
University of Wisconsin-Madison

11:00–11:30
11:30–12:00
August 18, 2003
Afternoon Session
 
1:30–2:30

Ultraviolet Sunlight at the Earth's Surface:  Variability and Global Mean Conditions

John Frederick
University of Chicago

2:30–3:00

Big (and Old) Trees:  Fire Hoses for a Smoldering Climate

Neil Pederson, GREF Fellow
Tree-Ring Laboratory
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory

3:30-4:00

Do Differences in Tree Species Affect Forest Carbon Cycling as Much as Differences in Climate?

Lara Kueppers, GREF Fellow
University of California at Berkeley

4:00–4:30

Improving Forest Ecosystem Models to Simulate Responses to Global Change

Victoria Wittig, GREF Fellow
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

4:30–5:00

August 19, 2003 - TUESDAY

Morning Session

 
9:00–9:15

Mycorrhizal Quantification and Hyphal Extraction from Three Different Prairie Sites in Varied Successional Stages at Fermi Lab Illinois

Nicole Aragon , SURE Fellow
Washington State University

9:15–9:30

Chemical Processing of a Lake-Land Breeze

Anna Beck, SURE Fellow
Denison University

9:30-9:45

Peroxyacetyl Nitrate (PAN) and Black Carbon Measurements

Luis Cuadra, SURE Fellow
University of Puerto Rico - Rio Piedras

9:45–10:00
10:30-10:45

The Chicago Lake Breeze

Lucas Harris , SURE Fellow
Northern Illinois Univeristy

10:45–11:00

Nocturnal Kansas Boundary Layer and Urban Dispersion 2003

Erin Hokanson, SURE Fellow
Valparaiso University

11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30

The Fate of Agricultural Lime:  Implications for Carbon Accounting

Allen McBride , SURE Fellow
Swarthmore College

11:30-11:45
11:45–12:00
August 19, 2003
Afternoon Session
 
1:30–1:45
1:45-2:00

Survey of Regional Climate Simulations of California and Environs

Esther Zeledon, SURE Fellow
Swarthmore College

2:00-2:15

Acclimation of Stem Respiration to Increased Temperatures:  Implications of Warming on Tree Survivability

Adam Roddy , SURE Fellow
Swarthmore College

2:15-2:45

Tropical Atlantic Climate Change in the Holocene

Christa Farmer, GREF Fellow
Columbia University

2:45–3:15
3:45–5:15

Discussions - Presentation of Certificates - Final Comments

Milt Constantin & Jeff Gaffney

6:30-9:00            WORKING SESSION - Keynote Address

                             S.S. Potomac Club Room

 

Global Change Future Issues: Linkages and Feedbacks

Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory

 
 

The Global Change Education Program is funded by the
U.S. Department of Energy

Office of Biological and Environmental Research