GLOBAL CHANGE EDUCATION PROGRAM

End of Summer Workshop 2002

August 18— August 21, 2002

AGENDA
 

August 18, 2002 - SUNDAY

Afternoon and Evening

 
12:00 - 6:00 p.m.
SURE and GREF Registration
Argonne Guest House
INITIAL WORKING SESSION
Argonne Guest House Restaurant
7:00 p.m.
Greetings, Introductions and Objectives
Milton Constantin
Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education
Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory
7:30 p.m. Buffet
8:30 - 9:00 p.m.

Keynote Address: Advanced Photon Source Overview

Jeff Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory

9:00 p.m. Return to Housing Facility
August 19, 2002 - MONDAY  
7:00 - 8:00
Continental Breakfast - Conference Room A
8:00 - 8:30

Welcome to Argonne National Laboratory

Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory
Milton Constantin
Oak Ridge Institute for Science & Education

8:30 - 9:00
9:00–10:00      

Radiation, Air Chemistry, and Human Health

John Frederick
University of Chicago

10:00 - 10:30
Break
10:30–11:30

Carbon Cycling and Sequestration Belowground

Roser Matamala
Argonne National Laboratory

 

11:30–12:00
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch
Afternoon Session  
1:00 - 1:30

Stable Boundary Layers and Pollution Transport in Complex Terrain

Craig Clements
University of British Columbia

1:30 - 2:00

Holocene Variability in Benguela Upwelling

Christina Farmer
Columbia University

2:00 - 2:30

Validation of Simulated Runoff from Six Terrestrial Ecosystem Models Using Observed Streamflow: Results from the VEMAP Phase 2 Model Intercomparison

Wendy Gordon
University of Texas, Austin

2:30 - 3:00

Climate, Carbon and Dead Wood: A Radiocarbon Approach to Measureing Decomposition

Lara Kueppers
University of California at Berkeley

3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:00

Monoterpene and Sesquiterpene Emission from Ponderosa Pine: Implications for Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation

Anita Lee
University of California at Berkeley

4:00–4:30
4:30–5:00

Organic Aerosols, Hygroscopic Growth and Optical Properties

Cynthia Randles
Princeton University

August 20, 2002 - TUESDAY

Morning Session

 
7:30 - 8:15
Continental Breakfast - ANL Cafeteria
8:30 - 9:00

Unlocking the Secrets of Climate Change Through Coral Reef Studies

Nancy Grumet
Stanford University

9:00 - 9:30

The Effects of Climatically Altered Fire Regimes on Successional Patterns and Carbon Dynamics in Yellowstone National Park

Tania Schoennagel
University of Wisconsin, Madison

9:30 - 10:00

Solving the Continuity Equation for Tropospheric Ozone in Chicago

Shelby Winiecki
The University of Chicago

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30

Tracking Titanic Icebergs of the Antarctic Ice Sheet: Lessons About Field Science

Doug MacAyeal
The University of Chicago

11:30 - 1:00

SURE Fellows Poster Set-up and Box Lunch

Conference Room

1:00 - 3:00

Summary Overview of Individual Posters

SURE Fellows

3:00 - 3:30
Break
3:30 - 5:00

Poster Presentations - SURE
Conference Room B

Laura Alvarez-Aviles
Nell Burger
David Dunston
Erin Hanlon
John Iorio
David Loehlin
Allen McBride
Gavin McMeeking
Nicole Miller
Heidi Ochsner
Sarah Reed
Phillip Valko
Stephannie Wheeler

Final Working Session
Argonne Guest House Restaurant
 
6:30 - 9:00
Dinner

 

 

Keynote Address:
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes - Some Recent Studies in Chicago!

Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory

 

Closing Comments

Milton Constantin
Oak Ridge Institute for Science & Education

Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory

 
 

The Global Change Education Program is funded by the
U.S. Department of Energy

Office of Biological and Environmental Research