GLOBAL CHANGE EDUCATION PROGRAM

SURE ORIENTATION AND SHORT COURSES WORKSHOP

JUNE 10— JUNE 17, 2001

AGENDA

 

JUNE 10, 2001 - Sunday

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Welcome to the Campus of Indiana University

Registration -- Lobby of Eigenmann Hall

  • Housing Room Assignment
  • Room Keys
  • Meal Tickets
6:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Indiana Memorial Union -- State Room West
Initial Working Session
Food and Beverages

 

Introductions
Milton Constantin, Program Manager - GCEP
Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Engineering, (ORISE)

An Overview of the Midwestern NIGEC Program
J.C. Randolph, Director
The National Institute for Global Environmental Change
Midwestern Region

Goals and Objectives for Summer 2001
Jeffrey Gaffney, Chief Scientist - GCEP
Argonne National Laboratory

JUNE 11, 2001 - Monday  
7:30-8:15 Breakfast - Wright Quadrangle
Morning Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
8:30-9:20
Welcome to SURE Orientation
Milton Constantin
GCEP Program Manager
Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education (ORISE)
 
Welcome to DOE/Global Change Education Program
Peter Lunn
Program Director for Atmospheric Science
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
 
Welcome to NIGEC and Indiana University
J.C. Randolf, Director
National Institute for Global Environmental Change (NIGEC)
Midwestern Region
 
Overview of Orientation and Short Courses
Jeffrey Gaffney
Chief Scientist - GCEP
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
9:20-10:20
Urban Air Chemistry and Solar Ultraviolet Radiation
John E. Frederick
The University of Chicago
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00

Role of Land Surface Processes in the Continental Water Cycle
Marvin Wesely
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
1:30-2:30
Shuttle Photos of the Planet: Aerosols, Climate Change
and Models of Fish Speciation
Justin Wilkinson
Johnson Space Center
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
2:30-3:30
Impacts of Climate Change on the U.S.
Ruth Reck
National Director
National Institute for Global Environmental Change (NIGEC)
University of California at Davis
3:30-4:00 Break
4:00-5:00
Discussion Session
DAY ONE ENDS  
   
JUNE 12, 2001 - Tuesday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - Wright Quadrangle
Morning Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
9:00-10:00
The Atmospheric Radiative Measurements (ARM) Program
ARM Program Overview - Objectives, Goals, and Approach
Douglas Sisterson
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
Tropical South Pacific CART Site
Fairley Barnes
Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
1:30-2:30
Discussion and Problem Session
Fairley Barnes (LANL)
Doug Sisterson (ANL)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:30
Mini-Workshop on Global Change Education
Fairley Barnes (LANL)
DAY TWO ENDS  
   
JUNE 13, 2001 - Wednesday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - Wright Quadrangle
Morning Session: Field Trip  
9:30
Field Trip - AmeriFlux
Jeff Gaffney (ANL)
12:00-1:30 Discussion
Lunch Picnic at Field Site
Afternoon Session:  
 

INDY ZOO!

Have a great time

DAY THREE ENDS  
   
JUNE 14, 2001 - Thursday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - Wright Quadrangle
Morning Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
9:00-10:00
Environmental Change and the Temperate Forest: ORNL
Reserach in DOE's Program for Ecosystem Research (PER)
and Terrestrial Carbon Processes (TCP)
Carla Gunderson
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
Carbon Sequestration
Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
1:30-2:30
Global Change Research in the Alaskan and Russian Arctic,
California Chaparral, and Deserts of Baja California Sur
Walter Oechel
San Diego State University
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:30

Panel Discussion - Problem Session

DAY FOUR ENDS  
   
JUNE 15, 2001 - Friday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - Wright Quadrangle
Morning Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
9:00-10:00
Carbon Dynamics of a Termperate Second Growth
Deciduous Forest
J.C. Randolph
The National Institute for Global Environmental Change
Midwestern Region
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
The Global Distribution of Organochlorine Pesticides
Ron Hites
Indiana University
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
1:30-2:30
Carbon Uptake adn Storage of Northern Temperate Forests
and Their Likely Response to Global Climate Change
Peter Curtis
Ohio State University
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:00
What Does a Scientist Do When Science is Uncertain?
Otto Doering
Purdue University
4:00-4:30

Discussion Session

DAY FIVE ENDS  
   
JUNE 16, 2001 - Saturday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - Wright Quadrangle
Morning Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
9:00-10:00
Atmospheric Chemistry Program - ACP Overview
Jeffrey Gaffney (ANL)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
Environmental Meteorology Program Overview - EMP
David Whiteman
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
12:00-1:30

Lunch

Afternoon Session: Woodburn Hall - Room 101  
1:30-2:30
Writing a Scientific Paper - What is Involved
Dave Whiteman (PNNL)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:30

Poster Presentation - Chat Room Workshop
Jeff Gaffney (ANL)

What is expected on a poster?
What makes a good poster?
Figures - Graphs - Pictures

6:30-9:00

Indiana Memorial Union

Final Working Session

Recognition/Presentations of Certificates

Where Do We Go From Here? -
Balancing Energy and Environment

Keynote Speaker, Jeff Gaffney (ANL)

DAY SIX AND ORIENTATION ENDS  
   
JUNE 17, 2001 - Sunday  

7:30-8:30

Breakfast - Wright Quadrangle
Students will leave the University for the airport traveling to their assigned facility
for their Summer Undergraduate Research Experience
HAVE A GREAT EXPERIENCE WHILE AT YOUR ASSIGNED RESEARCH FACILITY
See you on August 21, 2001 in Richland, Washington
 
 

The Global Change Education Program is funded by the
U.S. Department of Energy

Office of Biological and Environmental Research