GLOBAL CHANGE EDUCATION PROGRAM

SURE ORIENTATION AND SHORT COURSES WORKSHOP

JUNE 20 — JULY 2, 1999

AGENDA

 

JUNE 20, 1999 - Sunday

Arrival: The University of California at Davis

Lodging: The University of California at Davis, Leach Hall
(Conference Housing Room Assignment/Keys/Meal Tickets)

Registration/Orientation: The University of California at Davis in the West Room

Workshop Host: The National Institute for Global Environmental Change
(NIGEC) Headquarters, Dr. Ruth Reck, Director

 
WEEK ONE  
JUNE 21, 1999 - Monday  
7:30-8:15 Breakfast
Morning Session: Hoagland Hall  
8:30-8:40
Welcome to SURE Orientation
Milton Constantin
Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education (ORISE)
8:40-8:55
Welcome to DOE/Global Change Education Program
Peter Lunn
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
8:55-9:10
Welcome to NIGEC and University of California, Davis
Ruth Reck
National Institute for Global Environmental Change (NIGEC)
9:10-9:20
Welcome to University of California at Davis
Roger Shaw
Land Air, and Water Resources Department
University of California at Davis (UC-DAVIS)
9:20-9:30
Brief Overview of Orientation and Short Courses
Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
9:30-10:30
"Is the Global Climate Changing and What Should We Do About It?"
Michael McElroy
Harvard University
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:00
Does the Biosphere Control Atmospheric Composition?
Allen Goldstein
University of California-Berkeley/
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Hoagland Hall  
1:30-2:30
"Severe Weather Events"
Doug Sisterson
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
2:30-3:30
"Shuttle Views of Some Dynamic Earth Systems"
Justin Wilkinson
Johnson Space Center, NASA
3:30-4:00 Break
4:00-5:00
"Ecosystems in a Changing Environment"
Fakhri Bazzaz
Harvard University
5:00 DAY ONE ADJOURNS  
   
JUNE 22, 1999 - Tuesday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
Morning Session: Hoagland Hall  
9:00-10:00
The Atmospheric Radiative Measurements (ARM) Program
"ARM Program Overview--Objectives, Goals, and Approach" Douglas Sisterson
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
"Southern Great Plains CART Site"
Douglas Sisterson
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
11:30 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Hoagland Hall  
1:30-2:30
"North Slope, Alaska"
Bernie Zak
Sandia National Laboratory (SNL)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:00
"Tropical South Pacific CART Site"
Fairley Barnes
Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
4:00-4:30 Discussion
4:30 DAY TWO ADJOURNS  
   
JUNE 23, 1999 - Wednesday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
Morning Session: Hoagland Hall  
9:00-10:00
"Overview of Atmospheric Science Programs (ACP/EMP)"
Marvin Weseley
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
"Overview of Atmospheric Chemistry Program"
Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Hoagland Hall  
1:30-2:30
"Atmospheric Boundary Layer Experiment (ABLE)/ EMP"
Richard Coulter
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:00
"ACP Facilities - The G-1 Aircraft and EMSL"
Richard Barchet
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)
4:00-4:30 Discussion
4:30 DAY THREE ADJOURNS  
   
JUNE 24, 1999 - Thursday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
Morning Session: Hoagland Hall  
9:00-10:00
"Overview of Terrestrial Carbon and Ecology Programs (TCP/PER)" Jeffrey Amthor
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
"Below Ground Ecology Studies"
Michael Miller
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Hoagland Hall  
1:30-2:30
"FACE Experiments"
Richard Norby
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:00

"Overview of Carbon Sequestration Studies and Panel Discussion"

Jeffrey Amthor
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

Michael Miller
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)

Richard Norby
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

4:00-4:30 Discussion
4:30 DAY FOUR ADJOURNS  
   
JUNE 25, 1999 - Friday  
Morning Session: Hoagland Hall  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
9:00-10:00
"Overview of NIGEC Program"
Ruth Reck
Director of NIGEC
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:30
"Ameriflux"
Kyaw Tha Pau U
University of California at Davis
11:30-12:00 Discussion
12:00-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Hoagland Hall  
1:30-2:30 Ecology Topic (to be announced)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:00
"The Effects of Climate Change on Landscape Ecology"
Ruth Reck
NIGEC/University of California-Davis
4:00-4:30 Discussion
4:30 DAY FIVE ADJOURNS  
   
JUNE 26, 1999 - Saturday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
9:00
Field Trip by Bus to:
visit to Sacramento National Weather Service facility and visit to Old Sacramento
Lunch in Old Sacramento (on your own)
1:00 Leave to tour Rush Ranch
4:00 Leave to return to the UC Campus
DAY SIX ADJOURNS  
   
JUNE 27, 1999 - Sunday  

FREE DAY IN DAVIS

There is a University shuttle bus that will take you to San Francisco for the day (nominal cost)

 
   
WEEK TWO  
JUNE 28 and 29 - Monday - Tuesday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
Morning Session: Memorial Union  
9:00-11:30
Two-day short courses begin
Four lectures each day — one hour each
(two morning - two afternoon)
Discussion will be an integral part
of the Short Course Tutorials
11:30-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Memorial Union  
1:30-4:30

Courses continue
Short Course Areas:
Ecology and Carbon Storage
Jeffrey Amthor (ORNL)
Julie Jastrow (ANL)

Atmospheric Science-Chemistry/Meteorology/Aerosols Jerome Fast (PNNL)
Jeffrey Gaffney (ANL)

Climatology and Modeling
Cyndi Atherton (LLNL)
Rangshai Halthore (BNL)
V.R. Kotamarthi (ANL)

4:30 DAY EIGHT ADJOURNS  
   
JUNE 30, 1999 - Wednesday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
Morning Session: Memorial Union  
9:00-11:30

Writing Workshop
Karen Haugen (ANL)
Jeffrey Gaffney (ANL)

Workshop Topics:
How to:
write an abstract
write a scientific proposal
write a scientific paper
outline a scientific presentation
keeping a scientific notebook

11:30-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Memorial Union  
1:30-2:30
"Land Use Change and the U.S. National Assessment"
Dennis Ojima
Colorado State University
2:30-3:00 Discussion
3:00-4:30 Writing an Abstract (on your own)
4:30 DAY NINE ADJOURNS  
   

JULY 1, 1999 - Thursday

 
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
Morning Session: Memorial Union  
9:00-11:30

Preparation of your Poster

  • What is expected
  • What makes a good poster
  • Figures
  • Graphs
  • Pictures
11:30-1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session: Memorial Union  
1:30-2:30
"Aerosols: How Important Are They?"
Jeffrey Gaffney
Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)
2:30-3:00 Discussion
3:00-4:00 Picture Taking for Chat Room
6:00-8:30
Wrap Up Gathering West Room of the
Tercero Dining Commons
"The Road to Gaia"
Jeff Gaffney, Keynote Speaker
8:30 DAY TEN ADJOURNS  
   
JULY 2, 1999 - Friday  
7:30-8:30 Breakfast
Morning Session:  
9:00-11:00
Further Information on Chat Room Activities
Before leaving today for your assigned research location, information, including handouts, on that aspect of the SURE program will be given to each participant. Note: Some of the SURE students will be leaving in the morning to catch their flight. Those students need to obtain this information on Thursday.
11:00-1:00 Lunch
Afternoon:
Students leave for the airport and their Summer Experience!!!
HAVE A GREAT EXPERIENCE WHILE AT YOUR ASSIGNED RESEARCH FACILITY
 
 

The Global Change Education Program is funded by the
U.S. Department of Energy

Office of Biological and Environmental Research